Group Tanzania Safari 2026: 6 Ways to Join Strangers and Split Costs
TL;DR
A group Tanzania safari means traveling with people you don't know — whether that's a joining safari in a shared 4x4, a fixed-departure escorted tour with a global brand like G Adventures or Intrepid, or a premium small-group program. The cheapest option starts around $100 per person per day; the most comfortable can exceed $7,000 for an 8-day trip. The right choice depends on your budget, social preferences, and how much itinerary flexibility you're willing to trade for lower prices. Solo travelers, backpackers, and social-first travelers benefit most from group formats. Travelers who want their own vehicle and pacing should look at private safaris instead.
What is a Group Joining Safari in Tanzania? A group Tanzania safari is a "shared-seat" travel model where solo travelers or couples join strangers in a 4x4 vehicle to split fixed costs like fuel, guide fees, and crater entry permits. In 2026, costs typically range from $200 to $350 per day for budget camping and $400 to $700 per day for mid-range lodges. This format reduces costs by up to 40% compared to private tours but requires a fixed itinerary with no flexibility on pacing or route.
Which type of group Tanzania safari do you actually mean?
Most safari websites blur these categories together, which makes comparison almost impossible. Before looking at operators or prices, figure out which model you want.
Joining (shared) group safari. You buy a single seat in a shared 4x4 with other travelers you have never met. The itinerary is fixed. The operator decides when to leave each sighting, where to eat lunch, and how long to spend in each park. This is the cheapest option by far, and it works well for solo travelers and backpackers who prioritize seeing the parks over controlling the pace.
Premium small-group fixed departure. A higher-tier scheduled tour using comfortable lodges instead of camping. Same group dynamic as G Adventures or Intrepid, but with better accommodations, fewer travelers per departure, and more handled logistics. Best for travelers who want the convenience of a set itinerary without the rough comfort level of budget camping.
Fixed-departure escorted tour. A global brand like G Adventures or Intrepid runs a scheduled departure with a set itinerary, set group size, and set dates. You book online, show up, and travel with whoever else signed up. Good for social travelers who want structure and predictable logistics.
African Safari Mag’s operator framework makes a similar distinction, noting that group safaris lower costs but limit flexibility, while private options offer more control at a higher price point source. Practitioners on Reddit echo this consistently: shared group tours are cheaper and fixed, while private vehicles provide flexibility, space, and more control over game-drive timing source.
Quick decision guide
Choose a shared joining safari if you are solo, price-sensitive, comfortable with fixed routes, and care more about seeing the major parks than customizing every hour.
Choose a fixed-departure escorted tour if you want set dates, a social group dynamic, a known international brand, and do not want to compare multiple local quotes.
Choose a premium small-group tour if you want comfort, strong pre-trip documentation, and handled logistics in a fixed itinerary.
If you want your own vehicle and custom pacing instead, see our private Tanzania safari guide.
At-a-glance comparison table
|
Option |
Best for |
Typical price signal |
Flexibility |
Main strength |
Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Duma Explorer / Alika Africa private safari |
Families, couples, friend groups |
5-day Northern Circuit from ~$2,000 pp |
High |
Custom design, local operations, guide quality |
Not the cheapest shared-seat option |
|
Local joining safari |
Solo travelers, backpackers |
~$100–$600 pp/day depending on operator |
Low |
Lowest per-person cost |
Full vehicle, fixed route, hidden exclusions |
|
Local budget/mid-range operator |
Budget-to-midrange travelers |
~$175–$600 pp/day |
Medium |
Local pricing, review-backed |
Quality varies widely |
|
G Adventures camping safari |
Social travelers, first-timers |
From ~$2,212 pp (6 days) |
Low |
Known brand, social group, set route |
Camping comfort, fixed itinerary |
|
Intrepid overland/small group |
Younger travelers, East Africa routes |
From ~$1,886 pp (8 days) |
Low to medium |
Many route styles and departures |
Overland pace, group composition |
|
Premium escorted small group |
Comfort-focused travelers |
~$7,000+ pp (8 days, ex flights) |
Low |
Comfort, handled logistics |
Expensive, fixed schedule |
|
Safari + Zanzibar package |
Honeymooners, families wanting beach |
From ~$2,152 pp (combined routes) |
Low to medium |
One booking for wildlife + coast |
Transfer days eat into beach time |
Best group Tanzania safari options
1. Local joining safari
Best for: Solo travelers and budget travelers who want Tanzania’s core Northern Circuit without paying for a private vehicle.
A joining safari is the most affordable way to see Tarangire, Serengeti, and Ngorongoro. You show up in Arusha (or sometimes Moshi), get matched with other travelers in a shared 4x4, and follow a fixed itinerary for 4 to 7 days.
Pricing:
-
SafariBookings lists budget and fixed operators with day rates ranging from roughly $100 to $600 per person per day depending on operator, season, and accommodation level source
-
African Safari Mag estimates budget camping safaris at $200–$350 per person per day source
Key features:
-
Shared 4x4 vehicle with other travelers
-
Fixed itinerary, usually Tarangire, Serengeti, Ngorongoro, sometimes Lake Manyara
-
Camping or basic lodge options
-
Lowest per-person cost because guide, vehicle, fuel, and park fees are split
Tradeoffs:
-
You do not control how long the group stays at a sighting
-
Vehicle seating matters: confirm maximum passengers and whether everyone gets a window seat
-
Fixed routes may rush certain parks
-
Cheap quotes sometimes exclude fees or use accommodation far from the wildlife areas
-
“Group safari” in this context means joining strangers, not traveling with a curated small group
Real user perspective: In a Reddit discussion about shared safaris, one commenter noted that shared options “drop the cost a lot” but cautioned that solo private safaris are expensive in Tanzania, making joining groups the budget-friendly default source. Another AfricaTravel thread summarized the tradeoff bluntly: group tours are better value but can feel rushed with fixed schedules source.
2. G Adventures camping safari
Best for: Social travelers and first-timers who want a known global brand with fixed departure dates.
G Adventures runs scheduled small-group camping safaris in Tanzania with set itineraries, group sizes of 10–14, and straightforward online booking. If your idea of a group Tanzania safari is meeting new people and sharing the experience with fellow travelers, this format delivers.
Pricing:
-
The Tanzania Camping Adventure is listed from approximately $2,212 per person on sale (regular ~$2,949), covering a 6-day itinerary including Arusha, Lake Manyara, Serengeti, Ngorongoro, a Maasai village visit, and a Clean Cookstove Project visit
-
Flights, insurance, and optional activities are not included
Key features:
-
Fixed itinerary and departure dates
-
Group size 10–14, ages 12+
-
Camping-focused accommodations
-
Includes guide, meals, transport, and listed activities
-
Stronger social component than a private safari
Tradeoffs:
-
Less flexible than a private safari at every decision point
-
Camping comfort is not for everyone (especially with kids or older travelers)
-
Fixed group size means less space and less control over game-drive decisions
-
Not ideal for photographers who need long waits at sightings
-
Group composition can make or break the social experience
Real user perspective: Reviews on TourRadar give the G Adventures Tanzania Camping Adventure 4.9 out of 5 based on 23 reviews, with 5.0 ratings for itinerary, guide, and food. One reviewer emphasized that the guides and crew were central to the experience and praised the food quality compared with other groups they encountered in camp.
3. Intrepid overland and small-group safari
Best for: Younger and social travelers, especially those combining Tanzania with Kenya, Zanzibar, or a broader East Africa route.
Intrepid offers multiple Tanzania trip styles (Basix, Original, Comfort, Premium) across a wide range of routes and budgets. Some trips focus on Tanzania only, while others link Nairobi to Stone Town or combine a Serengeti safari with Kilimanjaro.
Pricing:
-
Serengeti Trail from approximately $1,886 (8 days)
-
Tanzania Family Safari from approximately $2,455
-
East Africa Safari & Coast from approximately $4,940
-
Road to Zanzibar from approximately $2,152
Key features:
-
Many route styles across budget levels
-
Good for multi-country East Africa itineraries
-
Age ranges vary by trip: some 15–99, some 18–35, family trips from age 5
-
Published itineraries and set departure dates reduce planning work
Tradeoffs:
-
Overland routes can be fast-paced with long road days
-
Less flexibility at wildlife sightings
-
Group demographics vary widely and affect the social experience
-
The “group vibe” depends entirely on who else books
-
Less suitable for travelers with specific migration timing goals
Real user perspective: Reddit discussion around Intrepid-style group tours shows a common caution: group composition matters. One traveler in their 30s noted that age mismatch among group members significantly changed the social dynamic source.
4. Local budget and mid-range Tanzania operator
Best for: Value-conscious travelers comfortable comparing multiple quotes and doing their own vetting.
Tanzania has hundreds of local safari operators, many based in Arusha or Moshi, offering everything from budget camping to solid mid-range lodge safaris. SafariBookings lists over 100 top-rated Tanzania operators with review counts, price ranges, and location data source.
Pricing:
-
Suricata Safaris: $190–$600 pp/day (3,153 reviews on SafariBookings)
-
Gosheni Safaris Africa: $175–$500 pp/day
-
Soul of Tanzania: $150–$400 pp/day
-
Go Serengeti African Tours: $100–$600 pp/day (set-date, fixed-itinerary model)
Key features:
-
Tanzania-based operations with local knowledge
-
Some offer custom tours starting any day, others run fixed departures
-
Can be budget, mid-range, or luxury depending on lodge selection
-
Usually strong for Northern Circuit routes
-
May offer better local pricing than global planners
Tradeoffs:
-
Quality varies enormously, and review volume alone is not a reliable quality signal
-
Some low quotes omit park fees, crater fees, or concession fees
-
Payment methods and cancellation policies need careful reading
-
Very new operators may have few reviews and limited track records
-
Camp or lodge location can matter more than headline company ranking
Real user perspective: Practitioners on Reddit advise that lower price is not automatically a scam. Smaller operators can have lower overhead, but travelers should verify business registration, tourism licenses (TALA/TATO), company-bank-account payments, exact accommodation names, and past-client references source. African Safari Mag similarly recommends checking longevity, valid licenses, clear communication, and local presence source.
5. Premium escorted small-group safari
Best for: Travelers who want comfort, strong pre-trip documentation, and handled logistics without needing a fully custom private route.
Premium escorted small-group tours sit between budget camping safaris and bespoke luxury. They typically use comfortable lodges, have well-documented trip notes, and run on fixed schedules managed by established adventure-travel brands.
Pricing:
-
Premium fixed-departure Tanzania safaris can reach $7,000+ per person excluding flights for an 8-day itinerary, based on 2026/2027 pricing snapshots
Key features:
-
More comfortable than budget camping
-
Fixed departures with clear booking terms
-
Guided group structure with experienced leaders
-
Better pre-trip documentation than many small local operators
-
Good for travelers who want handled logistics but do not need a custom route
Tradeoffs:
-
Significantly more expensive than budget joining safaris
-
Fixed schedule with limited customization
-
Group composition still affects the experience
-
For a family or friend group that could fill a private vehicle, this format rarely offers better value than a private small-group safari
Real user perspective: One February 2026 reviewer on a premium escorted safari praised the wildlife viewing and noted that the guide’s knowledge of animal behavior helped keep their vehicle positioned ahead of crowded vans at sightings, a tangible benefit of experienced guiding.
6. Safari plus Zanzibar group package
Best for: Honeymooners, families, and travelers with 10–14 days who want wildlife intensity followed by beach rest in a single booking.
Combining a Tanzania group safari with Zanzibar is one of the most popular trip structures in East Africa. Multiple operators offer combined packages that handle the safari, domestic flights or road transfers, and beach accommodations in one itinerary.
Pricing:
-
Combined safari-and-coast routes range from approximately $2,152 to $4,632+ per person depending on duration, comfort level, and route
-
Budget for the domestic flight between Serengeti (or Arusha) and Zanzibar separately if it is not included
Key features:
-
Combines Northern Circuit safari with Stone Town and Zanzibar beaches
-
Reduces planning friction by putting everything under one booking
-
Works well for honeymooners, families, and first-time East Africa travelers
-
Can include cultural stops in Stone Town
For a deeper comparison of when to add beach time and what to expect on the coast, see this guide to Zanzibar vs. mainland Tanzania.
Tradeoffs:
-
Domestic flights have strict luggage limits (usually 15–20 kg in soft bags)
-
Serengeti-to-Zanzibar same-day movement should be treated as a travel day, not a beach day
-
Cheap packages may use awkward transfer times or poor beach hotels
-
If the safari is shortened to fit the beach, wildlife time suffers
-
Zanzibar adds cost and logistical complexity
Real user perspective: Practitioners on Reddit warn that safari-to-Zanzibar logistics are often underestimated. One planning thread notes that airstrip schedules, check-in timing, luggage limits, and road transfers eat more time than travelers expect source. A LinkedIn traveler who combined Kilimanjaro, Serengeti, and Zanzibar in February 2026 emphasized that planning longer in the northern Serengeti was critical for migration-focused goals source.
Duma Explorer’s product mix is well suited for safari-plus-beach planning, with extensions to Zanzibar, Pangani, and Saadani. If combining multiple experiences into one East Africa trip is what you are after, this guide to fitting multiple experiences into one trip walks through the logistics.
How much does a group Tanzania safari cost?
Tanzania is not a cheap safari destination. Understanding why helps you compare quotes honestly instead of chasing the lowest number.
Budget shared or camping group safari
Market estimate: $200–$350 per person per day for budget camping safaris source. SafariBookings shows fixed and budget operators ranging from roughly $100 to $600 per person per day depending on operator, season, and accommodation tier source.
Mid-range lodge safari
Market estimate: $400–$600 per person per day source. A private small-group safari through Duma Explorer starts at approximately $2,000 per person for a 5-day Northern Circuit route, which lands solidly in the mid-range lodge category while including a private vehicle and guide.
Luxury and premium safari
Market estimate: $700–$1,500+ per person per day for luxury, and $2,000+ per person per day for ultra-luxury source. Premium fixed-departure group tours can reach $7,000+ per person excluding flights for an 8-day itinerary.
What makes Tanzania expensive?
A “cheap” safari quote cannot magically erase fixed official fees. If one operator is dramatically cheaper than comparable quotes, the difference is usually accommodation level, vehicle sharing, routing, guide cost, company margin, or missing inclusions.
Here is what those fixed fees look like:
-
TANAPA park conservation fees: Serengeti non-East African adult fees are $70 per day in peak season and $60 in low season. Tarangire and Lake Manyara are $50 peak and $45 low season source.
-
Ngorongoro Conservation Area entry: $70.80 per non-East African adult. Children ages 5 to below 16 pay $23.60 source.
-
Ngorongoro crater service fee: $295 per vehicle per trip for non-East African citizens source.
-
Concession fees: Lodges and permanent tented camps inside Ngorongoro charge $59 per non-East African adult source.
On a typical 6-day Northern Circuit safari visiting Tarangire, Serengeti (2 nights), and Ngorongoro, park and crater fees alone can add up to $300–$400+ per person before a single night of accommodation.
For a full breakdown of what drives East Africa safari pricing, the safari cost guide with prices explained covers each cost layer in detail.
Mandatory 2026 Fees: Why "Cheap" Safaris Have a Floor
If a quote looks too good to be true, check it against these non-negotiable daily fees. Many budget operators exclude these to make their headline price look lower.
|
Fee Type |
2026 Peak Season Cost (USD) |
Applied Per |
|
Serengeti Conservation Fee |
$70.80 |
Per Adult / Per Day |
|
Ngorongoro Crater Service Fee |
$295.00 |
Per Vehicle / Per Entry |
|
Ngorongoro Entry Fee |
$70.80 |
Per Adult / Per Day |
|
Tarangire / Manyara Fee |
$59.00 |
Per Adult / Per Day |
|
Lodge Concession Fee |
$59.00 |
Per Person / Per Night |
What you trade for the lower price
Group safaris save real money, but the savings come with tradeoffs. Understanding them in advance prevents disappointment.
Limited pacing control. The driver decides when to leave a sighting, even if a leopard is still active. On a fixed itinerary, you cannot ask to spend an extra night somewhere because the wildlife is unusually good.
Vehicle crowding. A 4x4 with 6-7 passengers means everyone competes for window angles and roof-pop-up space. On long game drives, this matters.
No customization. You cannot easily add Zanzibar, swap parks based on migration timing, or change the route based on conditions. The itinerary is what it is.
Group composition risk. The social experience depends entirely on who else books your departure. Reddit discussions consistently flag this as a make-or-break factor for fixed-departure tours.
No control over guide assignment. You get whoever is leading the departure. On joining safaris, the guide may also be juggling other travelers' priorities.
If these tradeoffs matter to your group, the alternative is a private Tanzania safari — same parks, your own vehicle, custom pacing.
Which Social Vibe Fits You?
The "group" in group safari varies wildly depending on the operator style:
-
The Backpacker Joiner: Best for those aged 18–30. Expect basic camping, shared chores, and high social energy.
-
The Global Adventure Brand (Intrepid/G): Mixed demographics (25–55). Professional "Chief Experience Officers" handle the social friction.
-
The Premium Small Group: Best for travelers 50+. Focuses on quiet wildlife observation and shared dinners at luxury lodges.
Best Tanzania group safari routes
4–5 days: short Northern Circuit
Route: Tarangire or Lake Manyara, Serengeti, Ngorongoro.
Best for travelers with limited time. This is the most common group safari route and hits the three flagship parks. The risk is that it can feel rushed, especially with one-night stays in each location.
6–8 days: classic Northern Circuit
Route: Tarangire, Serengeti (2–3 nights), Ngorongoro, optional Lake Manyara.
Best for first-timers. Two or three nights in the Serengeti makes a noticeable difference in wildlife encounters. For a more detailed look at park selection and routing, the Northern Circuit safari guide breaks down each park.
8–10 days: migration-focused safari
Route depends on month: Ndutu and southern Serengeti for calving season (January–March), Western Serengeti as herds move north (May–June), Northern Serengeti and Mara River area for crossings (July–October).
Camp location matters more than saying “Serengeti.” Two camps can both be described as “Northern Serengeti” while one is far closer to the Mara River than the other. Practitioners on Reddit warn that “Serengeti area” can even mean outside the park near Ikoma, adding long daily drives and gate queues source. For detailed month-by-month migration positioning, this Great Migration safari guide covers where the herds are throughout the year.
UNESCO describes the Serengeti’s annual migration as involving roughly two million wildebeests plus hundreds of thousands of gazelles and zebras across 1.5 million hectares of savannah, the largest remaining unaltered animal migration on Earth source. Getting this right is worth the planning effort.
10–14 days: safari plus Zanzibar
Best for honeymooners, families, and anyone who wants wildlife intensity followed by beach time. Treat the Serengeti-to-Zanzibar transfer as a travel day. Do not shortchange the safari to squeeze in extra beach days.
Best time for a group Tanzania safari
January–March: Southern Serengeti and Ndutu calving season. Predator concentrations are high. Newborn wildebeest everywhere. Fewer crowds than peak dry season.
June–October: Dry season. Peak safari demand and highest prices. Migration moves through the Western and then Northern Serengeti depending on exact timing. The best wildlife viewing conditions overall because vegetation is thinner and animals congregate around water.
July–October: Northern Serengeti and Mara River crossing attempts. Popular but expensive. Crossings are not guaranteed on any single day.
November–December: Short rains. Migration moves south again. Green landscapes, fewer tourists, and lower prices.
April–May: Long rains. Greenest, quietest, cheapest. Rain can affect some roads and game-drive timing, but the parks are beautiful and nearly empty.
Tanzania’s tourism demand is strong and growing. The Bank of Tanzania reported international arrivals rising from 1,808,205 in 2023 to 2,141,895 in 2024, with tourism earnings reaching $3.903 billion source. Good camps and strong guides book early, especially for migration season. Plan accordingly.
For a complete month-by-month breakdown, the best time for a Tanzania safari guide covers weather, wildlife, crowds, and pricing by season.
What to ask before booking a Tanzania group safari
This checklist is more valuable than any operator ranking. Most travelers compare headline prices without asking the questions that actually determine whether the trip is good.
-
What is the exact legal company name? Some operators use a marketing name that differs from their registered business name.
-
Is the operator registered and licensed? Ask for TALA (Tourism Agent License) or TATO membership.
-
Is the deposit paid to a company bank account? If you are asked to wire money to a personal account, stop.
-
What is the exact vehicle type and maximum group size? A Land Cruiser with a pop-up roof and six seats is a different experience from a minivan with eight.
-
Is everyone guaranteed a window seat? This matters more than you think on a 6-hour game drive.
-
Are park conservation fees included? Serengeti fees alone are $60–$70 per person per day.
-
Is the Ngorongoro crater service fee ($295 per vehicle) included?
-
Are concession fees included? Ngorongoro lodge concession fees are $59 per person.
-
What are the exact lodge or camp names? “Serengeti lodge” is not a name. Get the specific property.
-
Is the accommodation inside or outside the park? Outside-gate lodges add long daily drives.
-
What is the cancellation policy?
-
Who is the guide, and what is their experience?
-
Is the safari private or shared? If shared, how many people are already booked?
-
What happens if the group departure does not fill?
A LinkedIn practitioner post argues that generic advice like “the migration is in the Serengeti in July” is not enough. Local and indigenous knowledge determines where to avoid crowds and how to position for better sightings source. This is exactly why guide quality and ground knowledge matter more than a company’s marketing page.
Red flags when comparing group safari quotes
Be cautious if you see any of these:
-
Price is 40–50% lower than comparable quotes. Fixed park and crater fees mean there is a floor. Something is missing.
-
Operator cannot name the exact camps or lodges.
-
“Serengeti area” is used instead of a specific location. This may mean outside the park.
-
“Northern Serengeti” is vague during migration season. Ask for the camp name and its distance from the Mara River.
-
Park fees or crater fees are not clearly marked as included.
-
Payment goes to a personal bank account.
-
No recent reviews, or only generic reviews.
-
No clear cancellation terms.
-
Vehicle group size is vague or unlisted.
-
Itinerary has too many one-night stops. A Reddit commenter criticized itineraries packed with one-night stays, arguing they waste game-viewing time on transfers and miss prime morning and evening drives source.
-
Long transfer days are described as “easy” or “casual.”
-
Operator pressures you to book immediately.
African Safari Mag flags dramatically cheaper prices, cash-only or Western Union payments, excluded park fees, pressure tactics, and confusion over who actually runs the safari as warning signs source.
Final recommendation
If you are a solo traveler on a strict budget, a vetted joining safari with a reputable local operator can work. Confirm exact inclusions, fees, group size, vehicle type, and lodge names before paying anything.
If you are a solo traveler or part of a couple comfortable with shared travel, a joining safari or fixed-departure tour can be an excellent introduction to Tanzania at a fraction of the bespoke-trip price. Vet the operator carefully — fees, vehicle type, exact lodges, and cancellation terms — and the result can rival much pricier alternatives.
For travelers who want guaranteed structure, branded service, and an easy international booking experience, G Adventures, Intrepid, and premium escorted operators deliver predictable, well-documented trips.
For travelers who want their own vehicle, custom pacing, and the ability to layer in Zanzibar, Kilimanjaro, or gorilla trekking, the better fit is a private Tanzania safari rather than a group format.
Duma Explorer, operating locally as Alika Africa, is built for exactly this type of trip. Owner-led planning, local ground operations in Tanzania, experienced guides with advanced training, and the ability to extend into Zanzibar, Kilimanjaro, gorilla trekking, or Kenya make it a strong fit for travelers who want more than a checkbox safari. If that sounds right for your group, start with the Tanzania safari planning guide to compare itineraries, costs, and next steps.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a group Tanzania safari cost per person?
Budget shared or camping safaris typically run $200–$350 per person per day. Mid-range lodge safaris fall in the $400–$600 range. Luxury and premium group safaris start at $700+ per person per day. A private small-group safari through Duma Explorer starts at approximately $2,000 per person for a 5-day Northern Circuit itinerary, including accommodation, meals, a private vehicle, guide, and park fees.
Can I join a group safari in Tanzania as a solo traveler?
Yes. Many local operators run joining (shared) safaris where solo travelers buy a seat in a shared 4x4 with other travelers. Fixed itineraries depart regularly from Arusha, especially during peak season. The tradeoff is less flexibility and control over pacing.
What is the best group size for a Tanzania safari?
For joining safaris, 4-6 travelers in a single 4x4 is the sweet spot. Everyone gets a window seat, the vehicle isn't overcrowded, and the per-person cost stays reasonable. Above 6 passengers, comfort declines on long game drives. Below 4, some operators may cancel the departure or charge a small-group supplement.
When should I book a group Tanzania safari?
For migration-season trips (June–October) and family travel during school holidays, book 6–12 months in advance. Popular camps and strong guides fill early. For green season (April–May, November) or budget joining safaris, 2–4 months is often enough.
What parks are included in a typical Tanzania group safari?
Most group safaris follow the Northern Circuit: Tarangire, Serengeti, and Ngorongoro Crater, sometimes with Lake Manyara added. Longer itineraries may include the southern Serengeti (for calving), the Northern Serengeti (for river crossings), or extensions to the Southern Circuit parks like Ruaha and Nyerere.
Are Tanzania park fees included in group safari prices?
Not always. Serengeti conservation fees are $60–$70 per person per day, the Ngorongoro crater service fee is $295 per vehicle, and concession fees at Ngorongoro lodges add $59 per person. Always confirm whether these are included before comparing quotes.
Can I combine a group Tanzania safari with Zanzibar?
Yes, and it is one of the most popular trip combinations in East Africa. Budget 10–14 days total and treat the safari-to-Zanzibar transfer day as exactly that, a travel day. Domestic flights have strict luggage limits (typically 15–20 kg in soft bags), so plan accordingly.

